2016 Endorsements

The following are candidates endorsed by SEA/SEIU Local 1984. You can read more about our endorsement process here.

Candidates are listed in order by office, followed by district. You can find your voting district on the Secretary of State’s website.

Key: Member candidates are denoted by a purple “S.” Members of other labor unions are denoted by a bold “L.” Please report any errors to atoland@seiu1984.org.

Office District Candidate
President Hillary Clinton (D)
U.S. Senate Maggie Hassan (D)
U.S. House CD 1 Carol Shea-Porter (D)
U.S. House CD 2 Annie Kuster (D)
Governor Colin Van Ostern (D)
Executive Council 1 Mike Cryans (D)
Executive Council 2 Andru Volinsky (D)
Executive Council 3 Beth Roth (D)
Executive Council 4 Chris Pappas (D)
Executive Council 5 Dan Weeks (D)
State Senate 1 Jeff Woodburn (D)
State Senate 2 Charlie Chandler (D)
State Senate 4 David Watters (D) — L
State Senate 5 Martha Hennessey (D)
State Senate 6 Joe Casey (D) — L
State Senate 7 Andrew Hosmer (D)
State Senate 8 John Garvey (D)
State Senate 9 Lee Nyquist (D)
State Senate 10 Jay Kahn (D)
State Senate 12 Peggy Gilmour (D)
State Senate 13 Bette Lasky (D)
State Senate 14 Sharon Carson (R)
State Senate 15 Dan Feltes (D)
State Senate 16 Scott McGilvray (D) — L
State Senate 17 Nancy Fraher (D) — S
State Senate 18 Donna Soucy (D) — S
State Senate 19 Kristi St. Laurent (D)
State Senate 20 Lou D’Allesandro (D)
State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark (D)
State Senate 23 Alexis Simpson (D)
State Senate 23 Maureen Barrows (R)
State Senate 24 Tom Sherman (D)
State House BEL 1 Ruth Gulick (D)
State House BEL 2 Nancy Frost (D) — S
State House BEL 2 Lisa DiMartino (D)
State House BEL 3 Tom Dawson (D) — S
State House BEL 3 David Huot (D)
State House BEL 3 Liz Merry (D)
State House BEL 4 Rich Burke (D)
State House BEL 4 Ian Raymond (D)
State House BEL 6 Diana Lacey (D) — S
State House BEL 9 Beth Arsenault (D)
State House CAR 1 Erik Corbett (D)
State House CAR 2 Tom Buco (D) — L
State House CAR 7 Ed Butler (D)
State House CHE 1 Paul Berch (D)
State House CHE 1 Lucy Weber (D)
State House CHE 3 Daniel Eaton (D)
State House CHE 7 Gladys Johnsen (D)
State House CHE 9 Richard Ames (D)
State House CHE 9 Doug Ley (D) — L
State House CHE 16 Delmar Burridge (D) — S
State House COO 4 Herb Richardson (R)
State House COO 6 William Hatch (D)
State House GRA 3 Susan Ford (D)
State House GRA 5 Bonnie Ham (R) — S
State House GRA 6 Kevin Maes (D)
State House GRA 8 Suzanne Smith (D)
State House GRA 9 Joshua Adjutant (D)
State House GRA 13 Andy White (D) — L
State House HIL 1 Marjorie Porter (D) — L
State House HIL 1 Gilman Shattuck (D)
State House HIL 2 Ellen Dokton (D) — S
State House HIL 2 Aaron Gill (D)
State House HIL 2 Arnold Rocklin-Weare (D) — S
State House HIL 5 Chris Golomb (D) — L
State House HIL 5 David Woodbury (D)
State House HIL 6 Melanie Renfrew-Hebert (D) — S
State House HIL 6 David Pierce (R)
State House HIL 7 David Danielson (R)
State House HIL 8 Jeff Goley (D) — L
State House HIL 8 Dan Sullivan (D) — L
State House HIL 9 Linda DiSilvestro (D) — L
State House HIL 9 William O’Neil (D) — L
State House HIL 10 Jean Jeudy (D)
State House HIL 10 Patrick Long (D) — L
State House HIL 12 Andrew Gregoire (D)
State House HIL 14 Mary Freitis (D)
State House HIL 14 Mary Heath (D) — S
State House HIL 16 David McCloskey (D) — L
State House HIL 16 Barbara Shaw (D)
State House HIL 17 Mark MacKenzie (D) — L
State House HIL 17 Tim Smith (D)
State House HIL 19 Bob Backus (D) — L
State House HIL 24 Peter Leishman (D)
State House HIL 27 Art Sweed (D) — S
State House HIL 28 Sylvia Gale (D) — S
State House HIL 28 Jan Schmidt (D)
State House HIL 29 Suzanne Harvey (D)
State House HIL 29 Gloria Timmons (D) — S
State House HIL 29 Michael McCarthy (R) — L
State House HIL 30 Cindy Rosenwald (D)
State House HIL 31 David Cote (D)
State House HIL 32 Ray Labrecque (D) — L
State House HIL 33 Mark King (D) — L
State House HIL 34 Catherine Sofikitis (D)
State House HIL 35 Latha Mangipudi (D)
State House HIL 36 Michael O’Brien (D) — L
State House HIL 37 J Alejandro Urrutia (D)
State House HIL 37 Shawn Jasper (R)
State House HIL 43 Ben Baroody (D) — L
State House HIL 43 Chris Hebert (D)
State House HIL 44 Mark Proulx (R) — L
State House HIL 44 James Morin (D)
State House HIL 45 Jane Beaulieu (D)
State House HIL 45 Connie Van Houten (D) — S
State House MER 1 Mary Anne Broshek (D) — S
State House MER 3 Deborah Wheeler (D) — S
State House MER 3 Carolee Longley (D)
State House MER 6 Beth Rodd (D)
State House MER 6 Dave Woolpert (D)
State House MER 8 Caroletta Alicea (D) — S
State House MER 9 Howard Moffett (D) — S
State House MER 9 George Saunderson (D)
State House MER 10 David Luneau (D)
State House MER  10 Mel Myler (D) — L
State House MER 10 Mary Jane Wallner (D)
State House MER 11 Steve Shurtleff (D) — L
State House MER 12 Paul Henle (D)
State House MER 15 Linda Kenison (D) — S
State House MER 16 Tim Soucy (D) — L
State House MER 19 Christy Bartlett (D) — S
State House MER 20 Dianne Schuett (D) — S
State House MER 20 David Doherty (D) — L
State House MER 20 Doug Hall (D)
State House MER 21 Denis Beaudoin (D) — L
State House MER 21 Mary Frambach (D) — L
State House MER 22 Alan Turcotte (D) — S
State House MER 23 Dennis D’Ovidio (D) — S
State House MER 23 Mary Beth Walz (D)
State House MER 24 Madalasa Gurung (D)
State House MER 24 Marcy Rothenberg (D)
State House MER 24 Thomas Thibeault (D)
State House MER 26 Lorrie Carey (D)
State House MER 27 Mary Stuart Gile (D)
State House MER 27 Chip Rice (D)
State House MER 28 Katherine Rogers (D)
State House MER 29 David Coolidge (D)
State House ROC 2 Wesley Golomb (D) — S
State House ROC 2 Thomas St. Martin (D) — S
State House ROC 5 Martin Bove (R) — S
State House ROC 5 Gary Vermillion (D) — L
State House ROC 6 Brian Chirichiello (R)
State House ROC 6 Jim Webb (R) — L
State House ROC 6 Phyllis Katsakiores (R)
State House ROC 6 David Milz (R)
State House ROC 6 Frank Sapareto (R)
State House ROC 6 Mary Till (D)
State House ROC 6 Deborah Cuenca (D)
State House ROC 7 Charles McMahon (R)
State House ROC 8 Arthur Barnes (R)
State House ROC 8 Carla Billingham (D)
State House ROC 8 Eleanor Carpenito (D)
State House ROC 8 Fred Doucette (R) — L
State House ROC 8 Bob Elliot (R)
State House ROC 8 Sean Lewis (D)
State House ROC 8 John Manning (R)
State House ROC 8 Bonnie Wright (D) — L
State House ROC 9 Sean Morrison (R) — L
State House ROC 10 Felicia Augevich (D)
State House ROC 11 Gordon Wilson (D) — L
State House ROC 12 Steven Woitkun (R) — L
State House ROC 13 Joe Guthrie (R)
State House ROC 13 David Welch (R) — L
State House ROC 14 William Friel (R)
State House ROC 14 George Hamblen (D)
State House ROC 16 Robert Nigrello (R)
State House ROC 20 Aboul Kahn (R)
State House ROC 21 Renny Cushing (D) — L
State House ROC 21 Michael Edgar (D) — L
State House ROC 25 Laura Pantelakos (D)
State House ROC 30 Jacquelien Cali-Pits (D) — L
State House ROC 34 Mark Pearson (R) — L
State House ROC 35 Richard Gordon (R)
State House ROC 37 E. Elaine Andrews-Ahern (D)
State House STR 1 Larry Brown (D)
State House STR 2 Sylvia Arcouette (D)
State House STR 3 Ellen Phillips (D)
State House STR 3 Bob Perry (D) — S
State House STR 4 Jackie Cilley (D)
State House STR 4 George McPeek (D) — L
State House STR 7 Tim Fontneau (D)
State House STR 11 Sean Houle (D) — L
State House STR 12 Pamela Hubbard (D) — S
State House STR 17 Ken Vincent (D) — L
State House SUL 4 Larry Converse (D) — L
State House SUL 8 Tom Laware (R) — L
State House SUL 9 Linda Tanner (D) — L
County Attorney ROC Norman Patenaude (D) — S
County Commissioner BEL 2 Glen Waring (R)
County Commissioner GRA 3 Bill Bolton (D) — S
County Commissioner HIL 3 Susan Ladner (D)

 

Comments are closed.