Here’s How Our Endorsed Candidates Did

With recounts now completed, we have a more complete picture of how our endorsed candidates did on Election Day. Through our democratic endorsement process, SEA/SEIU Local 1984 endorsed candidates up and down the ballot, from president down to county commissioner.

In all, 112 of our endorsed candidates won their races. It’s these candidates who we know will stand up for working people, while also working across the aisle to get things done for New Hampshire and the nation.

Among these 112 winners were a dozen of our member candidates. While it’s disappointing that not all of our member candidates won — and this year more members ran for office than any previous year — we should all be encouraged by the level of first-hand participation in the democratic process.

Here is the list of endorsed candidates who’ve won their races:

U.S. Senate Maggie Hassan (D)
U.S. House CD 1 Carol Shea-Porter (D)
U.S. House CD 2 Annie Kuster (D)
Executive Council 2 Andru Volinsky (D)
Executive Council 4 Chris Pappas (D)
State Senate 1 Jeff Woodburn (D)
State Senate 4 David Watters (D) — L
State Senate 5 Martha Hennessey (D)
State Senate 10 Jay Kahn (D)
State Senate 13 Bette Lasky (D)
State Senate 14 Sharon Carson (R)
State Senate 15 Dan Feltes (D)
State Senate 16 Scott McGilvray (D) — L
State Senate 18 Donna Soucy (D) — S
State Senate 20 Lou D’Allesandro (D)
State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark (D)
State House BEL 3 David Huot (D)
State House CAR 2 Tom Buco (D) — L
State House CAR 7 Ed Butler (D)
State House CHE 1 Paul Berch (D)
State House CHE 1 Lucy Weber (D)
State House CHE 3 Daniel Eaton (D)
State House CHE 7 Gladys Johnsen (D)
State House CHE 9 Richard Ames (D)
State House CHE 9 Doug Ley (D) — L
State House CHE 16 Delmar Burridge (D) — S
State House COO 4 Herb Richardson (R)
State House COO 6 William Hatch (D)
State House GRA 5 Bonnie Ham (R) — S
State House GRA 6 Kevin Maes (D)
State House GRA 8 Suzanne Smith (D)
State House GRA 13 Andy White (D) — L
State House HIL 1 Marjorie Porter (D) — L
State House HIL 6 David Pierce (R)
State House HIL 7 David Danielson (R)
State House HIL 8 Jeff Goley (D) — L
State House HIL 8 Dan Sullivan (D) — L
State House HIL 9 Linda DiSilvestro (D) — L
State House HIL 9 William O’Neil (D) — L
State House HIL 10 Jean Jeudy (D)
State House HIL 10 Patrick Long (D) — L
State House HIL 14 Mary Freitis (D)
State House HIL 14 Mary Heath (D) — S
State House HIL 16 Barbara Shaw (D)
State House HIL 17 Mark MacKenzie (D) — L
State House HIL 17 Tim Smith (D)
State House HIL 19 Bob Backus (D) — L
State House HIL 24 Peter Leishman (D)
State House HIL 28 Jan Schmidt (D)
State House HIL 29 Suzanne Harvey (D)
State House HIL 29 Michael McCarthy (R) — L
State House HIL 30 Cindy Rosenwald (D)
State House HIL 31 David Cote (D)
State House HIL 33 Mark King (D) — L
State House HIL 34 Catherine Sofikitis (D)
State House HIL 35 Latha Mangipudi (D)
State House HIL 36 Michael O’Brien (D) — L
State House HIL 37 Shawn Jasper (R)
State House HIL 43 Ben Baroody (D) — L
State House HIL 43 Chris Hebert (D)
State House HIL 44 Mark Proulx (R) — L
State House HIL 45 Jane Beaulieu (D)
State House HIL 45 Connie Van Houten (D) — S
State House MER 6 Beth Rodd (D)
State House MER 6 Dave Woolpert (D)
State House MER 8 Caroletta Alicea (D) — S
State House MER 9 Howard Moffett (D) — S
State House MER 10 David Luneau (D)
State House MER  10 Mel Myler (D) — L
State House MER 10 Mary Jane Wallner (D)
State House MER 11 Steve Shurtleff (D) — L
State House MER 12 Paul Henle (D)
State House MER 15 Linda Kenison (D) — S
State House MER 16 Tim Soucy (D) — L
State House MER 19 Christy Bartlett (D) — S
State House MER 20 Dianne Schuett (D) — S
State House MER 20 David Doherty (D) — L
State House MER 22 Alan Turcotte (D) — S
State House MER 23 Mary Beth Walz (D)
State House MER 27 Mary Stuart Gile (D)
State House MER 27 Chip Rice (D)
State House MER 28 Katherine Rogers (D)
State House ROC 5 Martin Bove (R) — S
State House ROC 6 Brian Chirichiello (R)
State House ROC 6 Jim Webb (R) — L
State House ROC 6 Phyllis Katsakiores (R)
State House ROC 6 David Milz (R)
State House ROC 6 Frank Sapareto (R)
State House ROC 7 Charles McMahon (R)
State House ROC 8 Arthur Barnes (R)
State House ROC 8 Fred Doucette (R) — L
State House ROC 8 Bob Elliot (R)
State House  ROC 8 John Manning (R)
State House ROC 9 Sean Morrison (R) — L
State House ROC 12 Steven Woitkun (R) — L
State House ROC 13 Joe Guthrie (R)
State House ROC 13 David Welch (R) — L
State House ROC 14 William Friel (R)
State House ROC 16 Robert Nigrello (R)
State House ROC 20 Aboul Kahn (R)
State House ROC 21 Renny Cushing (D) — L
State House ROC 21 Michael Edgar (D) — L
State House ROC 25 Laura Pantelakos (D)
State House ROC 30 Jacqueline Cali-Pits (D) — L
State House ROC 34 Mark Pearson (R) — L
State House ROC 35 Richard Gordon (R)
State House STR 4 Jackie Cilley (D)
State House STR 7 Tim Fontneau (D)
State House STR 17 Ken Vincent (D) — L
State House SUL 8 Tom Laware (R) — L
State House SUL 9 Linda Tanner (D) — L
County Comm BEL 2 Glen Waring (R)

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.